Former Members

Starr Lab

Postdoctoral Fellows
  1. Jin Liu (2003-2005) — Postdoc at University of Utah
  2. Erin Tapley (2010-2014) — Grad Group Officer at UCD
  3. Shaun Murphy (2012-2014)
  4. Natalie Cain (2012-2017) — Editor at Cell Reports
Graduate Students
  1. Matt McGee (2003-2009) — Biotechnology (Vacaville, CA)
  2. Marina Meyerzon (2004-2009) — Biotechnology
  3. Heidi Fridolfsson (2005-2010) — Postdoc in Patel Lab at UCSD
  4. Yu-Tai Chang (2006-2012) — Senior Researcher (Austin, TX)
  5. Erin Tapley (2005-2010) — Grad Group Officer at UCD
  6. Paul Kuehnert (2013-2015) — Biochemist for US Army
  7. Courtney Bone (2012-2016) — Regulatory Affairs at Marin Biotech
Junior Specialists
  1. Venecia Valdez (2017-2018) — Grad student at Princeton
  2. Leslie Herrera (2015-2018) — Grad student at UCD
PREP Scholars
  1. Alyssa Paparella (2019-2020) — Grad student at Baylor
Technicians
  1. Amy Anderson (2003-2004) — Lawyer
  2. Nate Offer (2005) — UCD Lab Specialist
  3. Regina Rillo (2004-2006) — PhD from UCB, Senior Researcher UCD
  4. Eve Ladwig-Scott (2006-2007) — MD from Loyola of Chicago
  5. Nina Ly (2007-2009) — PhD from Stanford, Biotechnology
  6. Ben Lorton (2012-2014) — Grad student at Albert Einstein
Lab Assistants
  1. Melissa Lopez (2003-2004) — Teacher
Undergraduate Students
  1. Karin Warltier (2003-2005) — MD/PhD student at NYU
  2. Lita Stephenson (2003-2005) — UCSF Clinical Lab Specialist
  3. Peter Hamilton (2004-2005) — Police Investigator
  4. Ida Soleimani (2005-2006)
  5. David Dranow (2004-2006) — UCB Senior Scientist (Bainbridge, WA)
  6. Dmitry Ratner (2006-2008) — MD/PhD student at UMass (Worcester, MA)
  7. Danny Dranow (2005-2008) — PhD from UCD, Postdoc at UCI
  8. Felicia Chan (2008) — Tech at Genentech
  9. Thomas Zhou (2008-2009)
  10. Armineh Stoner (2009) — Grad student at UCD
  11. Amandeep Kaur (2009 Summer, CBST Fellow)
  12. Yishan Lin (2008-2010)
  13. Esther Oh (2006-2010)
  14. Joe Nguyen (2010-2011) — DDS/PhD student at UMich
  15. Rita Jiang (2008-2011)
  16. Allen Wang (2010-2011) — MD
  17. Minh Ngo (2009-2012)
  18. Jon Kuhn (2010-2012) — PhD from UCSF, Postdoc at Johns Hopkins
  19. KC Hart (2010-2013) — PhD from Stanford
  20. Andrea Araujo (2011-2012) — Med student
  21. Sumitra Tatapudy (2012-2013) — Grad student at UCSF
  22. Lira Palmer (2012-2015) — Grad student
  23. Robert Monroy (2013-2015) — MS student at Sacramento State
  24. Qiming Yang (2015-2017) — Grad student at UCB
  25. Venecia Valdez (2013-2017) — Grad student at Princeton
  26. Kathy Nguyen (2016-2018)
  27. Jonathan Blake Kirkland (2018-2019) — Research Associate at Arima Genomics
  28. Laura Jameson (2017-2020) — Lab Technician at ASU

Luxton Lab

Postdoctoral Fellows
  1. Nathan Harris (UMN, 2013-2015) – Laboratory Supervisor, LabCorp
  2. Kwang Ho Hur (UMN, 2016-2020) – Postdoctoral Research Associate, School of Physics & Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Graduate Students
  1. Cosmo Saunders (UMN MCDB&G, 2012-2017) – Postdoctoral Fellow, Parent Lab, University of Michigan
  2. Aaron Duthoy (UMN MCDB&G, 2012-2014) – Life Science Research Professional, Long Lab, Stanford University
Technicians
  1. Brian Woolums (2011-2014) – PhD from Johns Hopkins University, Medical Writer at inScience Communications
  2. Patrick Willey (2014-2018) – Researcher 3, University of Minnesota Imaging Centers
  3. Amy Schoenhofen (2018-2020) – Lab Technician COVID-19 Testing
  4. Cassie Morris (2018-2020) – Lab Technician at the University of Minnesota COVID-19 Testing Lab
Undergraduate Students
  1. Joey Krenz (UMN, 2012-2015) – Medical Scribe at ScribeAmerica
  2. Adam Jaspersen (UMN, 2013) – Research Technologist at the Mayo Clinic
  3. Alexander McQuown (UMN, 2013-2016) – Graduate student in Molecular and Cellular Biology at Harvard University
  4. Evan Loukusa (UMN, 2014) – MD from the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  5. Christina Macenski (UMN, 2014) – MD from the University of Iowa
  6. Eric Martina (UMN, 2014) – RN from the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  7. Jacob Massop (UMN, 2014) – Emergency Medical Technician
  8. Dale Smith (UMN, 2014) — Business and Commercial Graduate at SSE plc
  9. Jared Erickson (UMN, 2014-2015) – Grad student in Microbiology at University of Wisconsin-Madison
  10. Amy Schoenhofen (UMN, 2014-2017) – Lab Technician
  11. Madeline Schutte (UMN, 2015-2016) – Lab Technician at Minnesota Gastroenterology
  12. Baila Elkin (UMN, 2015-2018) – MD student at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  13. Chloe Adams (UMN, 2015) – Veterinary Technician at Animal Humane Society
  14. Theresa Kish (UMN, 2015) – Global Services Specialist, Delta Airlines
  15. Theresa Langworthy (UMN, 2015) – Direct Care Professional, REM Minnesota
  16. Mingming Li (UMN, 2015) – MD from the University of Minnesota
  17. Christopher Rodman (UMN, 2015) – Opioid Projects Coordinator at The Center for Construction Research and Training
  18. Thuy An Tran (UMN, 2015) – Medical Scribe at the University of Minnesota Emergency Department
  19. Revana Awadallah (UMN, 2016) – Admissions Associate at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  20. Anna Sills (UMN, 2016) – Assistant Controller-Commercial Benefits at United Healthcare
  21. Nathan Stratton (UMN, 2016) – MD student at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  22. Kiri Xu (UMN, 2016) – MD student at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  23. Morretta O’Connell (UMN, 2016) – RN at Children’s Minnesota NICU
  24. Van Ly (UMN, 2016) – Packaging Project Manager at Target
  25. Emma Gooding (UMN, 2016) – Biocompatibility Scientist at Boston Scientific
  26. Natale Johnson (UMN, 2016) – Household and Family Management
  27. Kira Iwinski (UMN, 2016) – Law Student at Wake Forest University
  28. Patrick Massaman (UMN, 2016) – Emergency Medical Technician
  29. Sam Burciaga (UMN, 2016) – Associate Researcher at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  30. Tim Brennhofer (Grinnell College, 2016) – MS, Patent Law student at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  31. Danica Bojovic (Grinnell College, 2016) – BA from Grinnell College
  32. Emma Roszkowski (Grinnell College, 2016) – Grad student in Microbiology at Cornell University
  33. Tim Zaccaro (Boston College, 2017) – Technology Solutions Project Coordinator at ClinicalMind
  34. Sam Banick (UMN, 2017) – Manufacturing Engineer at Nonin Medical, Inc.
  35. Julia Lundquist (UMN, 2017) – Reliability Engineer at Medtronic
  36. Riley Lokrantz (UMN, 2017) – Account Manager at Protolabs
  37. Jordan Hoffland (UMN, 2017) – BS in Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development from the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  38. Rachel Falade (UMN, 2017) – Event Coordinator for the American Association for the Advancement of Science
  39. Courtenay Fyffe-Williams (Grinnell College, 2017) – BA in Biology from Grinnell College
  40. Emily Burgess (Grinnell College, 2017) – Laboratory Technician at Michigan State University
  41. Ravi Maisuria (UMN, 2017-2019) – Researcher at the Schulze Diabetes Institute
  42. Cassie Morris (2018) – Lab Technician at the University of Minnesota COVID-19 Testing Lab
  43. Sierra Hammernick (UMN, 2018) – Undergraduate Researcher in the Largaespada Lab at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  44. Trinh Nguyen (UMN, 2018-2020) – Volunteer at the Minneapolis Children’s Hospital
  45. Andrew Zhou (UMN, 2019-2020) – Grad student in Biomedical Engineering at Columbia University
  46. Andrew Ekhart (UMN, 2019-2020) – BA in Biology, Society, and the Environment from University of Minnesota-Twin Cities